This blue flower is one of the most vivid examples of how the blue color in flowers is seen. Its sight in gardens is breath taking and is most inspirational to all nature artists.
Its botanical name is Centaurea cyanus .Its common name is bluebottle,
bluebow, blue cap, bachelor’s button.
This flower has been known since the ancient Greeks. It was included in Greek mythology as a flower of healing powers especially to wounds. The flower is a native to Europe and North America.
This is the famous flower of many romantic legends, thus the name “Bachelor’s Button”. Young single girls wore the bloom as a signal of availability in Old England. It also always figures prominently in the Victorian "Language of Flowers"--of which there are several versions.
The parts used are the flowers, the leaves and the seeds.It is an anuual plant, living for only one year. It grows quickly, blooms heavily, and dies with frost. Often reblooms in fall, and regrows following year if seed falls on bare ground. Its height can be 12-16 inches or 30 inches .It has different colors, a popular blue, purple, rose or white sort. The double varieties are fuller, more symmetrical and larger so that these are by far the best to cultivate. This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds.
medicinal uses together with other uses. The flower itself is used for coloring
and as a dye. A blue ink and a dye is
obtained from the petals mixed with alum-water. The dye gives a lovely colour to
linen, but it is transient.
The dried petals are used in pot-pourri in order to add colour.
Extracts of the plant are added to hair shampoos and rinses.
An edible blue dye is obtained from the
flowers, used for colouring sugar and confections. The young shoots are edible
Flowers - raw or cooked. The fresh florets can be used in salads. They are used as a vegetable or a garnish.
In the garden: Cornflowers, also commonly known as "Bachelor Buttons", they produce abundance of bright blue, and are long-stemmed flowers from early summer through fall. Charming in beds, borders and meadow gardens.
Culinary Uses: Fresh flower petals are added to salads.
Other Uses: Fresh or dried flowers are popular for arrangements. Add the flower petals to handmade papers and potpourri.
It is an antipruritic; Antirheumatic; Antitussive; Astringent; Diuretic; Emmenagogue; Laxative; Ophthalmic; Purgative; Tonic.
Cornflower is used externally as an anti-inflammatory and astringent herb for eye ailments and skin cleansing. An eyewash made with cornflower blossoms is used for conjunctivitis as well as to relieve strained, tired or puffy eyes. Cornflower leaves are used to create a cleansing facial steam for dry sensitive skin. Blue blossoms infused in water have both curative and calming action for nervous disorders. Eye wash is reputed to strengthen weak eyes. Traditionally it is said to work best on blue eyes.
Cornflower has a long history of herbal use,
though it is seldom employed nowadays. The dried flowers are antipruritic,
antitussive, astringent, weakly diuretic, emmenagogue, ophthalmic, very mildly
purgative, and tonic. An infusion can be used in the treatment of dropsy,
constipation, or as a mouthwash for ulcers and bleeding gums. This infusion is
also taken as a bitter tonic and stimulant, improving the digestion and possibly
supporting the liver as well as improving resistance to infections. A water
distilled from the petals was formerly in repute as a remedy for weak eyes and a
soothing lotion for conjunctivitis.
The seeds are used as a mild laxative for children.
A decoction of the leaves is antirheumatic.
|Buy Herbs | Bulk Orders | Free Articles | Herbs Index|