Calendula or as mostly known by marigold is a much beautiful and amazing
flower with many medicinal and cosmetic uses.
Its common name is marigold, golds, garden marigold. Its botanical or Latin
name is calendula officinalis. Calendula, or pot marigold, is native to the
Mediterranean countries.It was used since a very long time ago by ancient
civilizations as topical ointments and washes for wounds and ulcers. The
ancient Romans used calendula to treat scorpion bites and soldiers in the
American Civil War found it helped stop wounds from bleeding.Some American
physicians of the nineteenth century considered calendula helpful in treating
stomach ulcers, liver complaints, conjunctivitis, and superficial wounds,
sores, and burns.The parts used are the flower petals and the herb. Only the
deep orange flowered variety is of medicinal use.
It has many medicinal uses .It acts as a stimulant and diaphoretic. It is used
as infusions, extracts, and ointments with the petals by folk medicine healers
in Europe to induce menses, produce sweat during fevers, and to cure jaundice.
Calendula flower preparations were observed to be anti-inflammatory and
astringent. Calendula tinctures, ointments, and washes have been used to
notably speed the healing of burns, bruises, cuts, and the minor infections
that they cause. Calendula is a popular salve and cream ingredient because it
decreases the inflammation of sprains, stings, varicose veins and other
swellings and soothes burns, sunburn, rashes and skin irritations.